MS Queensland (MSQ) respects your privacy and complies with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) under the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (the Act).

We take seriously how we collect, use, protect and exchange or disclose your personal information (including sensitive and health information).

MS Queensland has developed this Privacy Statement based on the MSQ Privacy Policy as well as detailed procedure that outlines how we manage personal information.

The primary purpose for collecting personal information may be one or more of the following:

  • Providing care and services to clients;
  • Fundraising and events;
  • Promotional activities and information/education services.

Your personal information may also be used for other purposes related to those listed above (secondary purpose), or for another specific purpose for which it was requested and which was advised to you in the collection process.

We wish to maintain our relationship with you as a customer and to provide you with information and offers regarding products and services.  Occasionally MSQ will process your personal data (in some cases, with the help of service providers) in order to send information and offers from us and from other like-minded organisations to you.   If you do not wish to receive such information or offers, please feel free to contact us on 07 3840 0888 or by email to hello@msqld.org.au.

For recipients of MSQ services we will always seek your consent before disclosure to a third party is made, except where permitted and/or required by law.

All data (including personal information) held by MS Queensland is stored securely and protected from unauthorised access, interference, modification, disclosure and misuse.

MSQ will take all reasonable steps to ensure information is accurate and up-to-date and encourages volunteers, customers, donors, participants, enquirers, business partners, suppliers and online users to update their information by calling MS Queensland on (07) 3840 0888 or by emailing MS Queensland on hello@msqld.org.au.

Customers of MSQ care services can update their details by contacting the MS Queensland staff member providing the service to them and also by calling MS Queensland on (07) 3840 0888 or by emailing MS Queensland on hello@msqld.org.au.

A request to access your personal information held by MS Queensland can be arranged in the same way, or again by emailing hello@msqld.org.au and marked to the attention of the “Information Officer”.

The European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) was introduced on 25/5/2018 and may affect customers who are located in a European country.  MS Queensland has amended relevant procedures to reflect this legislation and invites anyone with an enquiry to contact the Information Officer in the above manner.

Read our Privacy Policy.